Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Kissed a girl infected with herpes, mild sore. Chances of disease contraction?

The girl I kissed has herpes and a mild sore had begun to clear up. We kissed on the lips but not any French kissing, although we have in the past when no sores were present at all. What are the chances that I ve contracted the disease? Also, she thinks she has HIV because of a rash on her stomach. Lets assume she is HIV positive.. Could I contract the virus by kissing an open sore on her mouth?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Herpes labialis is a condition which erupts when the immunity of the body goes down cause of fever or exertion or stress. It is non-infectious and you need not worry about it. Regarding the later part of the question regarding she having HIV, HIV can spread by kissing on the open oral sore. If you are in doubt , its always advisable to get yourself and your girl checked for HIV.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor