Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Kidney transplant done, panic disorder, have not taken epitril since surgery. Advisable to continue it?

Hi Dr. Bhushan, I am a Kidney transplant Patient. My transplant took place 5 and a half months ago. I also have panic disorder for quite some time & i used to take Epitril 0.5 regularly before transplant. I ve not taken Epitril since my transplant as i feel better. But i ll be traveling very soon and i am afraid i ll have to use the medicine as i am not comfortable traveling. Are there any serious side effects of Epitril on a transplant patient? If yes, is there any alternative to this medicine which can relax my mind?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Epitril in the usual doses does not have adverse effects on the kidney.
However it is always advisable to take any medication only under the supervision of your nephrologist
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor