Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Jaw bone seems to be protruding out. Could it be a tumor ?

On the inside on my kid(3y) mouth on lower jaw bone beneath teeth , jaw bone seems to be protruding out like there is a large lump. It does not hurt to press on it and I cannot move it. It also feel very hard and seems to be part of jaw bone. It is similar in the other side but not nearly as large. I m afraid it might be a tumor growing within bone
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

As you have mentioned in your history that, it is painless bony growth,it could be an exostosis.
that is a mass of bone protruding from the jaw.

you must visit your dentist,irrespective of growth being painful or not,and get it examined clinically.

Also keep a close watch on its progression ,if there is any changes report to the dentist.

In my view it should be a tori or exostosis.

which can be corrected surgically in later stages,but present evaluation is must.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Lumps seen in the oral cavity can be of various types .
They can be infective lesions related to tooth like periodontal abscess or gingival abscess draining in the oral cavity.

lumps are also formed due to bening or malignant swellings of the jaws .

cysts of the jaws , related to tooth or bone may also lead to swelling .

or it can be a simple bony overgrowth which may undergo remodelling over a period of time as your kid is young.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiographs.

i would suggest you to get and OPG radiograph done which will help in diagnosis and accordingly treatment can be planned .

consult an oral surgeon and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your kid is only of 3years old,the jaws are just growing thr'bone remodeling.
From the details provided,i feel your kid'S jaws are prognathic lower jaw and retognathic upper jaw.
tHIS gives a feeling of Protruded jaws.
Its usually occurs as heredity.
Any of the kid's parents may have similar jaws.
yOU can visit a dentist and get a check-up done.
Usually orthognathic surgeries are done to correct the jaws.
This is carried after the age of 18 years.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
The problem of your child could be normal. The bony swelling is called torus mandibularis . This is common among people. It is a bony prominence which projects out in the jaw. If the projection hinders in the movement of tongue or causes discomfort it should be recontoured by an Oral surgeon.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Tarush Thakur's  Response
Thanks for writing,

The lump that forms on the inside of lower jaw under the tongue is called mandibular torus. That is the specific site for its appearance in the lower jaw. There are other bony outgrows as well like exostoses and osteomas (non cancerous bone tumour).

Various bone tumours can be diagnosed by taking proper x-rays and clinical examination, so it is very important to visit a dentist and have kids checkup done.

Mandibular tori are harmless and do not need any treatment unless they are causing any problem. They can be removed surgically if need be.

Stay healthy,
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for aksing the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suppose that there could be a dental infection which is draining its abscess in the jaw bone leading to swelling and pain.
Other than this it could be an erruption cyst.
I would advise you to visit a Pedodontist and get thorough clinical examination done.
Take an OPG radiograph which will give the exact diagnosis and accordingly treatment can be planned.
Start with the course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Maintain a good oral hygiene use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor