Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash spreading after stung by an insect. Should I be concerned?

Hi, I got bitten or stung by an insect of some kind on my wrist area. I never saw the bug but suddenly got itchy and saw it starting to swell . It s been itchy for two days and is swollen and my arm and hand feel tingly. Not sure if it s in my head or not, but my leg feels tingly too. Should I be concerned? The rash and itch is spreading now.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It does seem like an allergy. The tingling in the hands can be due to swelling which can compress the nerves. Its unlikely to cause tingling in your legs. As of now, you can take Tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once daily during the day time and Tablet Benadryl 50 mg once daily at bed time. Also apply an ice pack on the area. Apply calamine lotion on the affected area as well. If you dont get relief in 1-2 days, please see your physician.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor