Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Itchy pinkish red bumps on the penis, mild burning on urination post unprotected sex. Partner negative for STD. Should I still go for a test?

I am 17 and two days ago I had unprotected sex. I did not take a shower after and instead waited until the next morning. That night I noticed I had pinkish red bumps or a rash on the head of my penis . The girl I had sex with has been checked and has no STDs. I am uncircumcised I don t know if that matters of not. I have only experinced mild to no itching and a very slight burning sensation while I urinate. For the most part the almost feel as if they are not there. I am a little worried and wonder if I should consult a doctor or visit a STD clinic. I am asking here first to try and avoid an awkward conversation and visit. Thanks for your help, x
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
i think you need to visit, your partner being negative for STD doesnot mean any infection cant happen to you. it may be a simple fungal or bacterial infection. oral sex or not proper cleaning of the area might have caused. dont worry visit a dermatologist.
Answered: Thu, 15 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor