Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Itchy feeling and pain in perineum. Noticed stretch marks from anus to scrotum. Any solution?

I am a male and have been constantly bothered by an irritating pain that also itches in my perineum . I have has these symptoms for over 6 months. The pain in the summer months was nearly unbearable and some days I almost couldn t walk and felt like I had an extreme case of rug burn on my inner thighs/groin. Lately I have noticed that I have a thick 3/8 wide 1 1/4 long stretch mark from my anus towards my scrotom.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.Probably you are suffering from intertrigo of the perineal fold, which is a common inflammatory condition due to friction and maceration.Usually there is secondary bacterial and fungal infection.It is definitely treatable with good steroid+ anti fungal/antibacterial creams.Good hygiene and aeration of the part is of utmost importance.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor