Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Itchy, circular raised red and white welts on leg, had no change in diet, taking claritin, flonase. Can I give benadryl?

my daughter is 9 years old, has 5 circular raised welts on her left leg. she wore shorts today, thought perhaps bites, or allergic reaction. her breathing is fine, her appetite is fine and she says they do itch alittle but they arent painful. It does not have the ringworm ring... the entire welt is red and about 1/4 cm it is white.... she has not before broken out with bug bites in the past, and she hasnt had a change in diet... she takes claritin chews 24hr and flonase once a day. I just was thinking before I gave her benedryl if it would ok her weight is 70lbs and she is 51nches tall; just looking for some advice
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
hello docmillerrs, the problem your daughter has could only be a minor one,fungal ring worm can be diagnosed by examining scales over the rash,under KOH,and there are certain allergic rashes which appear in circular shape,trasient rashes disappear spontaneousely or may need anti histamines but certain rashes such as Granuloma annulare has to be evaluated for diabetes,and some vasculitc disorders to be diagnosed, by biopsy.Dermatologist consultation definitely helps in diagnosis.
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor