Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Itchy bumps on skin. Stopped taking Premarin. Still have rash. Reason?

I have small bumps and extremely itchy areas on my skin ( chest , arms, neck ) and now they are on the roof of my mouth. Went to my physician and he thought it might be a reaction to Premarin which I was taking. I stopped taking this HRT over two weeks ago and these bumps and the itching persists. Could I still be reacting so long after discontinuing the pills?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
what you describe is a general indication of a reaction to an allergen and probably the drugs that you are taking. It could be worthwhile not to discontinue the drugs without the prior consent of your doctor. I suggest taking systemic anti histamines and steroids for some time under medical supervision. Use of local antiseptics and maintaining a good hygienic state could be worthwhile in preventing a possible infection. I suggest you visit your family physician for a reevaluation and possibility of putting you back on your drugs, and undertaking watchful followup of symptoms.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor