Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Itching inflammation in anus, having irregular bowels. Can I apply flucidin?

Hello, it is an embarrassing situation - looks like I have a slight inflammation in my anus; while it is not causing any pain, it is a bit uncomfortable as it is causing some itching. I have had irregular bowel movements for a couple of weeks now. Right now I am not having any constipation ( passed motion twice already) and there appear to be no blood traces. Can I apply Fucidin - any advice /help would be greatly appreciate as this is an embarrassing condition to go show a doctor
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Itching around the anus is most likely caused by hemorrhoids (especially that you have mentioned constipation history). It does not have to be visible and no blood needs to be noticed.

Fucidin is an antibacterial cream which at your case might be ineffective.
I suggest you to rather use prescription free hemorrhoids suppositories. You should also have sitz baths (can be with Quercus Cortex), wash your anus after every stool. Increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake. Such treated hemorrhoids should go away in a week or so. If no, you should visit your doctor, have rectal examination and consider colonoscopy.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor