Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Itching and discomfort in testicle. Done sonogram. Given doxycycline. Is it bacteria?

Iam having itching and discomfort on the left side grown area of my testicle, sometime i feel something is moving there. I did a sonogram. It show nothing major. It mention bilateral virocele. I was giving doxycycline by my Dr. I waited after the test to try the medication. Iam thinking if it could be some bacteria, Will doxycycline treat that problem.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the itching with out pain and swelling means there must be only fungal infection, utricaria also possible but it can not be restricted to such a small area.
I advise you to consult a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe grisofulvin 500 mg B.D. and mixed steroid ointment. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor