Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Isolated headache in the temple while brushing hair, nausea, had front tooth abcess, ear infection, less vision. Suggestions?

Iam 43year old female. For some months I have been experiencing isolated headache in right temple. I experience pain when blow drying or brushing my hair that hurts and makes me feel nauseous. Dr has done blood tests for Temporal Arteritis . Blood tests show no inflamation. I have been taking Citalopram 20mg for approx 6 months for mild stress. In 2010 I had a apicoectomy front tooth for dental abcess, I still experience pain that reaches up to eye on left side. Recent x ray shows that cavitiy has healed and shows no infection. I have also in last 8 months had bad ear infection in right hand side. I do clench teeth when sleeping sometimes and when awake and stressed. I am also noticing vision is deteriorating in right eye, prescription has change somewhat in last 12 months. I would be grateful for any ideas. thank you
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,
since your tooth treated with dental abscess is fine,it has nothing to do with temple pain.
other chances are-
overhanging restorations
bruxism habit-this can apply force on teeth thereby bone and periodontium resulting in pressure on temperomandibular joint.
avoid stress inducing factors causing bruxism.
night guards should be put to stop habit of bruxism.
also check the high points of restorations and get corrected.
take muscle relaxants along with analgesics.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

If there is not significant finding in x-ray taken to check the area undergone apicectomy, then it's role in temporal pain is negligible.
If there is any overfilling or overextended filling above the root canal orifice, then it causes pain which may be referred to below the eye.

Now as you are habitual of clenching the teeth both during sleep & when in stress, it is more likely the main culprit here for having you pain in temporal area.

Clenching of the teeth ( also called "Bruxism" ) puts heavy loads not only on the teeth periodotal fibers but also on surrounding bone.

It may cause vertical bone loss in addition to tooth pain & teeth may become mobile with mobility increasing gradually with bruxism.

Clenching of the teeth is directly associated with pain in Temporo-mandibular-Joint ( TMJ ) as TMJ is exposed to more stress due to heavy loads. It is also responsible for hypertrophy of buccinator muscle which is used mainly while teeth clenching.

So loads to TMJ may present with pain in Temporal region.

Treatment include placement of Night guards to prevent teeth damage by taking impression by dentist.

Painkillers given along with muscle relaxants are very useful in such condition.

Removal of causative factor of stress is very important to reduce the clenching frequency. Full mouth radiographs should be taken by your dentist to evaluate the periodontal condition along with the integrity of the surrounding bone.

There is no direct connection between clenching of teeth & vision. So, you can visit Eye specialist to get your eyes examined.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi , since all other causes have been ruled out it may be due to ear infection, get a check up done by an ENT specialist, the other cause may be due to clenching of teeth as it causes undue pressure and fatigue in muscles of mastication. Visit a dentist and get a night guard to wear at night it will prevent damage to teeth by preventing clenching, you can also apply warm water pack over the affected area to help relax muscles.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor