Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is vizylac syrup good for a 7 month old child for cold and cough?

is vizylac syrp is ok to give for a 7 month old child for cold and cough
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  810
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Vizylac syrup contains natural microorganisms which resembles normal intestinal flora of humans.This is given to restore the normal flora of intestine in cases like mouth ulcers,along with anti biotics etc.So you can give it if it is advised by your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
You cannot give any prescription drug unless it is prescribed by doctor.You better consult your physician and act according to his advise.

In homeopathy you can give medicine according to symptoms ,but you have not mentioned any symptoms so it is difficult to suggest any medicine.
Tell symptoms of your child so that we can suggest some medicine for him,

Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor