Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is this correct or cerelac is enough for her, please advice

Hi, My 2 year old child is eating only cerelac -baby food. she is not at all taking rice ,fruits or any kind of other food and she is only ten kg at present..My friends told me that for the better growth she needs normal food ....is this correct or cerelac is enough for her ..please advice
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello,
ready to eat food surley not enough at this age but can also increase digestion problems . these proceesed food never can replace the good properties of freshly prepared food
give her little time to shift her diet habit as she is habitual to that food only .
handover some black current , dates , piece of apple or keep it reachable for her ..she will surley show interest if you ll not force her to do so .
small quanty served frequently is the key in such kids,
serve daliya , halva in sme fancy bowl .
cutting fruits in attractive shapes , telling some stories about the food also help.

if you are feeling the appetite is poor i will suggest some ayurvedic toinics for her . they have got very good results in improving appetite , digestion and weight
feel free to ask on aadyam.ayurved@gmail.com
wish your baby health !
Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Ms. Ketki's  Response
Hello,

Certainly, her food is enough to full fill her nutritional requirements.
i even wonder about her weight if she is achieving appropriate age.Have you consulted any dietician before? We certainly need to take a right action about . Her Diet, physical growth and detail assessment has to be done before scheduling her feeds. Feel free to drop in your mail .

ketki_foodcorner@yahoo.com

Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Ms. Ketki's  Response
Ooops....! Writing mistake...

** Certainly, her food is NOT enough to full fill her nutritional requirements.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor