Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is this cholera ?

My son is having multiple vomiting and diarrhoea. He has had about 6 to 8 episodes since last night. It is very watery and no blood.. The frequency of passing stools is decreased now. We all had had our dinner outside last night.. Worried if this could be cholera?? please help...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jan 2010
Answers:  8 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. because you has dinner last night resulting in vomiting and diarrhea, it could be more of Gastro enteritis (food poisoning) than cholera.
2. If the place where you took the dinner was unhygienic, it could be possible Amoebiasis, Salmonellosis.
3. go for a Microscopic Examination of stool , which will help in diagnosing your condition better.
4. because there was multiple episodes, make sure he is under regular supervision of doctor, to prevent dehydration due to vomiting and diarrhea.

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

we cannot diagnose choler with out examining and with out lab reports ,its better u take him to doctor.meanwhile give him plenty of water if not he will land up in dehydration which is dangerous.

Answered: Fri, 8 Jan 2010
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Manish Rijhwani's  Response
It seems to be gastroenteritis
Cholera is characterised by severe watery stools with severe abdominal pains and the colour of stools is rice water type
Stool culture will rule out the diagnosis
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi.. Eating outside food can lead to acute gastroenteritis, especially if consumed at an unhygeinic condition
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Cholera is charcterised by passing very frequent (more than 12 to 15 episodea0 of thin watery stools. You may also find mucous particles in it..
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

The diagnosis is done only on examination on culture of the stool or through a hanging drop preparation of the stool.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Cholera is a medical emergency and needs to treated immediately to avoid complications. It needs hospitalisation
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

So it is better to get your son checked by the doctor to know the cause..
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor