Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is there still a chance for my upper body to grow as I'm 20 years old now ?

i have a short upper bodybut i have a long legsand its really confusing cause its not proportionalim 20 yrs old nowis there still a chance that my upper body will increase i have a short upper body,but i have a long legs,and its really confusing cause its not 20 yrs old now,,is there still a chance that my upper body will increase?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

The above signs are suggestive of Marfans syndrome..,
In Marfans the Arm Span will be more than height of the Body..
also in those patients there will congenital heart diseases..,
hence better consult and physician and also get ECHO to rule out such disorders..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor