Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is there more of less of likely hood of transmitting or catching the disease without a climax or is the chances the same ?

I recently had unprotected sex with a man. The sex was very dry and neither of us reached a climax. I m truly embarrassed and ashamed of my poor decision with this man but what I want to know is, is there more of less of likely hood of transmitting or catching the disease without a climax or is the chances the same. Also how long should I wait for a actual test since the incident only happened a week ago
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

There are chances of acquiring sexually transmitted disease as semen may come into contact with your vagina.

You should consult venereal disease specialist or dermatologist to rule out the infection.

I hope it will help you.

Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor