Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is there anything to worry about when you bp is too low ?

Is there anything to worry about when you bp is too low. Or is this too low. I have a home bp montior and here are my reading from the last few days ... 100/62 99/64 102/60 100/59 117/73 ~~ I know this is ok 111/65 Are these too low ?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  457
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You have nothing too worry about. Those Blood Pressures are normal. If you want I will be happy to review your medications or your daily routines, such as workouts, age and etc. to give an exact answer. As long as your BP stays above 90 systolic and 40 diastolic you are in a normal range. Some people tend to stay a little lower. If you drop into the 80's systolic that is a cause of concern. Your BP can be explained by a good diet, regular excercise resulting that you are in good shape, or you could be on medications that will keep your pressure a little lower. The bottom line is that it is better to run a little lower then higher.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor