Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is there any other treatment other than surgery for ACL tear ?

I got ligament injury in my right knee . I was affected on January 2011. Still i am having pain. I consulted with some doctors and undergone MRI scan. Result was ACL tear. Doctors told me to undergo surgery. Is there any other idea to avoid surgery and heal. What will be the problem, i will face if i do not get operated. Is there any special exercise. Now i am doing exercise with doctors advice.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  428
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Indra,
There is no point avoiding surgery, since it won't be cured conservatively& delaying the surgery will damage your knee articular surfaces.
Acl reconstruction is what you need, & you will recover within one month
I am an Arthroscopy surgeon In Jaipur & you can contact me for the same at
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
sorry to hear bout your injury. 5years ago i did my crucial ligament in my right knee. my doctor or physio couldnt diagnose what was wrong with my knee so i continued playing sports. every so often my knee would pop out of place and pop back in straight away (i know it sounds horrible) it is very pain full. a year ago i redid my knee for the 6th time but this time it was way worse that ever and i had to see a specialist. he said that it was the first time i did my knee was when i tore it and if i had got it seen to 5 years ago i would have had the problems i had. my recovery will take twice as long as a normal person. my muscles are also worn away and dont work properly. since i injured my knee everything else compensated for my injury which effected my everyday doings. i was unable to run properly, i wasnt able to hill walking (i am a very active person and i love to be on the go the whole time).
i would advise you to go for the operation. i had it nearly 5 months ago now and i have just started running ad it feels brilliant. the recovery is long but it is well worth it.
hope i have been helpful (and made sense!) and i hope your knee gets better soon
best regards :)
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor