Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is there any medicine to improve my skin complexion ?

Hi this is raj i used skin lite cream for 5 months when i stopped applying cream my face is becoming black so how can i maintain my skin tone ? and is there any medicene to improve my skin tone without any adverse effects
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1704
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear raj..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Skinlite cream....consists Hydroquinone, momentasome.,
and Isotretinoin .. If u stop middle of course..,
repigmentation occur normally..,
So don't use these type of creams..ok.,
1) Morning times use SUNSCREEN LOTION SPF 50.,
2) night times use Kojic cream and vit C .,
Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

Skinlite cream contains three chemicals ,out of which one is a steroid.You should not use this cream for so long, because of its steroid component. It is good for very short period,but if used for long then it can lead to lot of problem. When you discontinue this cream, then it may lead to itching ,burning sensation, complexion would become dull, redness over cheeks ,photo sensitivity ,pimples etc.

Its good that you have stopped the cream.

Start using a good sunscreen daily to begin with.Rest depends upon what symptoms you are getting. There are other cream which would help you withdraw from skinlite.For the darkness you can use hydroquinone based creams at night .

I would like to know who had prescribed you this cream and for what purpose.

I hope this would help you understand your skin better.If you have any further questions ,kindly write back to us.


Dr.Bharat chawda

Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor