Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of getting pregnant after removal of Fallopian tube?

my wife One fallopian tube removed she still can get pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  1431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
when I had my tubal pregnancy it took about 3 to 4 weeks and I had pain on my right side. I started questioning if it was my apendix. The pain would come and go. Finally I made an apt with the ob and they did xrays and emergency surgery.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Meenakshi Dua's  Response
One healthy tube is enough to make her pregnant. she has 100% chances of getting pregnant. Only thing u have to keep in mind that she should ungergo sonography as soon a as she misses period to confirm pregnancy location. Did she get a course of DOxy after her surgery.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Yes she can get pregnant. Her chances are 50% than normal as when there is ovulation on the side of patent tube, chances of pregnancy are there. If she does not have any other problem she will conceive,as her age is less.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
  User's Response
Answered: Sun, 27 Jun 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor