Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of getting HIV infection?

My gf cheated on me.She came back after 2 months & we got intimate.We smooched & helped each other to masturbate.She also gave me an oral sex for about 30 secs & then again we smooched.If she was infected with HIV,can i also get AIDS as no sexual intercourse was involved.This happened on 16th dec.So when should i get a test done to be sure that am not infected.pls reply
Asked On : Tue, 21 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Lucky,
Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum!!
The chance of getting infection through this route(oral sex / kissing) is remote.
Though HIV transmission can occur through transfer of any body-fluid, saliva has the least chances of causing the infection. But doctors often recommend getting HIV tested, more to alleviate anxiety that is caused by such incidents than for diagnosing the infection.
Hence, I too suggest you the same. Get the HIV antibody assay (ELISA/Westernblot) at the end of 2 weeks and again at the end of 3 months from the date of exposure. Alternatively, a single HIV DNA PCR test after 3-4 weeks will do...
Apart from this; STD’s screening will also be needed to complete the work up. This is because the risks of other STD’s are similar to an unprotected vaginal intercourse, if your partner has been infected with one such infection.
Answered: Tue, 21 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor