Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of HIV contraction through brush through mechanism ?

I recently visited a massage parlor for a body massage. The masseuse gave me a body to body massage. During this time, I feel her vagina have brushed my penis multiple times, while she moves over my body. I was not wearing a condom. However, I did not indulge in kissing, oral sex or any type of intercourse. I dont know whether masseuse had any vaginal discharge or not. She gave the hand job in the end. I was worried, and went for HIV test ( Antibody test), and test was fine, there was not HIV. But over the internet i read that, antibody test is not effected unless 3 months pass through after the infection . Its more than 40 days from that incident now. I am worried & disturbed, and thinking how to wait for next 2 months? Do i really need to worried & go for test again? Is it possible that HIV can pass via this brush through mechanism? I went for HIV Test at 28th Day, it was negative (0.142). Then i took the test again at 40th Day, it was still negative (0.194), then number was increasing, so i took the test again after 2 days (at 43rd day), it was still negative (0.214), but number has been kept increasing. Does this increasing number in repitive tests mean anything?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Just brushing of dry vagina will not transfer HIV_virus across to your penis and then to your blood, unless body fluid has dripped in for sometime over your penis.

However, HIV is negative currently with minimal fluctuation need not worry at this stage I strongly advice you will be negative forHIV test. again you check after total 3months and check the HIV and also check your female massager who brushed your penis, to undergo same test for overcoming fear of HiV as well.

You take care hereafter not to have unprotected sex unknown women who may have multiple partner or sex workers and be peaceful at mind.
please let me know the outcome once you finished the tets after 3 months and make sure yoare protected well in advanced in any case.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor