Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance for me to get infected by HIV by a pin which prick my right hand muscle ?

what are the chances of infacting HIV or AIDS ,if this kind of situation ???? yesterday i travelled in the mumbai local train frm church to borivalli that was the last train of the night,i was in the first class compartment,i sat next to the window seat but there was a pin(tachni) some one had fixed it to edge of the window & it was poke to me,and very minute amt of blood came out from my right hand muscle side,...will i get infected with hiv or aids?? & wat is the life span of the HIV virus in the air???
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.HIV virus is very susceptible to die in adverse can not live longer in get HIV in this scenario first there should be infectious substance over pin.if it was there solid needle has less know more about this you visit nearest ART centre or talk to AIDS helpline may undergo HIV testing and march ART centre.
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor