Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is surgery the only option in pilonidal chist ?

Hello, about pilonidal chist: i am dealing with it for 10 years now...had a general anesthesia surgery (with open wound to close itself) and many local anesthesia incisions to drain the chist,during this years...After a micro study of the chits, it resulted the infection may respond to Rifampicin for the last years each time it begins to grow “again, i take the pills and it heals itself in about a week..I do this because i simply cannot stand another surgery..the open wound one was so so so terrible in the recovery period, dont want to repeat it, as the sinus was cleaned very very well at that point, the doctors did all exemplary and still, after 1/2 year, the chist reappeared...It always reappear..sometimes after 6 months since the last time, other times in about one year, and couple of years ago, each every 3-4 mounths!! Of course the reason i am on this site is that this morning i woke up with pain in that area,i recognize it sooo well! in one-2 days it will begin to get red and hurt more and my nightmare will repeat again! Why all doctors recommend open wound surgery, as the percentage is 10% for the chist to come back?i cannot operate it each time it grows back!Oh, and believe me: for 10 years i never ever go to bed without waxing the area (getting rid of hair),washing, i never sit on a chair more than 40 min without moving/stretching, i tried natural bee wax or Echinacea for immunity increase and so on…Lately, my body reacts less and less to Rifampicin..with is very logical, of course…and I wonder..if it begins to have 0 reaction to it, and the chist would not heal itself, as it does now, while taking rifampicin…what am I going to do??Get surgery every 4 months?! Because it keeps coming back and coming back…..My name is Andreea, I am 29 years old, 1.70 cm and 65 kg,from Bucharest,Romania…went to good doctors, at general hospital and clinics also…I simply have no other place to go to..Thanxs very much for your time!
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jan 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi yes surgery is the only treatment of choice for the pilonodial sinus.medical treatment only cures the superficial inflammation.and infection but not piloniodal sinus as a hair follicle is embedded inside the sinus it can be only removed by surgical treatment.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor