Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is sperm count of 120mil/ml with 40 % motility normal ?

i am 43 year old i am married 3 years ago but we are yet to be blessed with a child. i under went homeo pathy treate ment for 5 months to improve my sperm motility % but there is not much improvement my last active motility % is 40 and sperm count is 120mil/ml normal.but doctor told my treatement is over.i currently taking ayur vedic treatement for improving active motility%. my question is since my sperm count is 120 mil/ml and active motiliy is 40% .40% of 120mil comes 48 mil sperms/ml active motile sperm does it not sufficient to make my wife pregnent? am i still impotent ? kindly inform is it sufficient or still more is required to over come infertility? my allopathy doctor priscribed anti biotic zenflox plus 10 tab to kill the klebsiella bacteria that is one of the causes for reducing motility ,found during semen culture test. my question is this 10 tabs of zenflox plus is sufficient to do the job or some more has to be consumed ? kindly let me know with your email contact detail. thanking yoiu
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
10 taab of zenflox is ok to kill bacteria.
u need not to consume more
60% motility is required
but u have high sperm count so i think u should not put on that category
u need more chance to make ur wife pregnant
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor