Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is prolonged use of Sensodent K toothpaste is dangerous ?

Is prolonged use of Sensodent K toothpaste is dangerous ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
This is a medicated tooth paste which is for sensitivity relief. This tooth paste should be used for 3-4 weeks untill sensitivity is relieved and then you can revert back to the normal toothpaste.
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
I do not understand the meaning of prolonged use. If you are having white mottling of your teeth or any bone pain it is best you avoid fluoride toothpastes. Better to consult your Dentist who will examine you and rule out fluorosis before you use fluoride toothpaste.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor