Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is pentaphos better than ossopan for a 5 month old?

Hi, This is Anjali. I have an 5 and half months old baby girl. Current weight of my baby is 6.49 kgs. Paediatric suggested me to give ossopan-D calcium syrup. One of my relative suggested that we should give Pentaphos liquid to my baby as it contains many other minerals along with calcium. My query is what is the best option for my kid.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Do you know why the pediatrician suggested this supplement to your daughter? Is it a common practice, or does she have any conditions that require it? If your child is growing well and breastfeeding exclusively (or mostly), she should not need supplements. I would give the prescription of the pediatrician. Giving more minerals does not mean that the kid will be healthier, and may be dangerous for her kidneys, which are still developing at this point.

Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor