Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is passing stools with blood normal after tonsilectomy surgery ?

Hi, I am a 17 year old male approximately 5 foot 10 and 150 pounds, I had my tonsils removed 10 days ago. On day 8 I was hospitalized with bleeding and had to have emergency surgery to stop the bleeding. I was bleeding for about 2 hours before the surgery. I swallowed alot of blood and threw up a few times. I was sent home, but now there has been alot of blood in my bowel movement very dark stool, This has occured about 6 times in the past day and a half. Is this the blood i swolled or is this a new problem i should get looked at?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  807
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. The 'malena' (black , tarry stool) is due to the swallowed blood which is denatured by gastric acid and the oxidation of the hemoglobin as the blood passes through lower gastrointestinal tract.
2. If your post-tonsillectomy bleeding has stopped and if there is no fresh red blood in your stools, there should be no cause for worry.
3. This amount shows the severity of your post-tonsillectomy bleeding. What is your drop in hemoglobin? What was your coagulogram?
4. Rarely, if the blood in stool continues, it may be due to continued bleeds or gastric ulcerations cause by the swallowed blood and the stress. Another cause may be iron supplements that may have been prescribed.
5. If this does not subside, you may have to seek medical examination.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.