Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is new hair grow straight after permanent straightening ? Is there any hair loss problems ?

Hello Doctor , My name is Shanmugam.A from kumbakonam. I would like to straighten my hair . So that am growing my hair for the past 4 months. My doubt is straightening of hair may lead to loss of hair? will hair get grows normally even after straightening? Waiting for your reply. Thanking you, Shanmugam.A
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
straightening of hair will surely damaged your hair,that is for sure.
hair fall start after 1-2 month of straightening and last up to 6 month.
my advise dont go for it.
just apply gel when you need straight hair
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
every hair procedure using chemical in it would damage it.
it depend upon it percentage used.
even u go for hair color ,go for one which is ammonia free.
i think you got your answer
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor