Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is my girlfriend cured of PTB based on the chest x-ray report ?

hi, my girlfriend is 22 years old. she completed her 6 months medication for PTB, so the doctor advice her to have chest x-ray . the result are FIBROID DENSITIES ARE SEEN IN THE UPPER LUNG FIELD LIKELY FROM PREVIOUS HEALED INFECTION CLINICAL AND BACTERIOLOGIC CORRELATION IS SUGGEST. . when her doctor reads her chest x-result. the doctor told her that she is already cleared for PTB. the doctor said she is already fine and give her a medical certificate. but i am still worried about her because of the chest x-ray result.. and the thing is,her cough doesnt go away.. she cough every morning when waking up.. with clear plegm. hope you understand thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Dec 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response

In case the symptoms have not subsided at the end of att. Get the sputum examination done for afb staining and culture dst for tuberculosis. Fibrotic changes on xray are an indication of healed tb. However if the cough does not subside even after a course of 2 weeks of antibiotics, you need to get her investigated further in the form of sputum examination / bronchoscopy / ct scan thorax (as per the requirement as assessed by the Pulmonologist.I hope i have answered your query. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. K. P. V. Rao's  Response
Hi Mr.Ding,
Welcome to HCM.The reports you have mentioned suggests healed lesions in the lungs.You say she still coughs a lot in the mornings with clear sputum----this suggests that her infection has cleared and that she may be allergic to dust in the surrounding atmosphere.My advice to you is that you get her sputum tested for AFB from a renowed path lab for three conseqeutive days and if it turns out negative report it on HCM for further advice and treatment.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
clear sputum is an indication of absence of infection in most cases, however a bacteriological examination of the sputum wil be helpful. Any infection in the lung on healing can lead to a fibrous tissue formation. Sometimes this can cause a reduction in the airway and also an irritation leading to the formation of a lot of secretions. I would advise you to get her a pulmonary function test done with a microscopic examination of the sputum. Also consult a pulmonologist if the symptoms worsen. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor