Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is loss of voice normal after CABG surgery ?

My father,aged 61, a diabetic, underwent a CABG Operation on 28 Feb 2011. After the surgery , he had got secretions in his lungs and they had to be taken out with the use of nebulizers and he was breathing with the aid of an oxygen mask till he was out of the ICU. He was in the ICU for 6 days. Once discharged from the hospital, he did not have any breathing complications and was able to cough out the secretions without any aid. However, even after 3 weeks, his voice has not been restored to normalcy. There is loss of voice when he speaks. Is this an area of concen? Kindly advise me on the same.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  560
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
endotracheal tube can be one of the many causes of loss of voice after cabg in my case i felt it was vocal cord paresis due to inflammatory damage of recurrent laryngeal nerve mostly like neuropraxia. it took nearly 3 months for me to get back reasonably audible voice . i still has to improve a lot to regain my original pitch and tone,
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.your father operation done under general anesthesia so in that putting an endo tracheal tube is must to maintain proper ventilation.the voice change is due to tube insertion only.he wil get his voice back not to worry.ask him to do warm water gargling and voice practice ok bye
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Mitesh R. Trivedi's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
In any surgery, for giving anaesthesia, endotracheal tube is inserted that passes through vocal cords. The same procedure would have been done to your father and as CABG is a supra major surgery the tube is kept for long duration that is 6-7 hrs.
The voice change of your father is due to this tube and it will become normal gradually. Continue warm saline gargles.
I hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor