Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is laser treatment helpful to remove these scars in my arms ?

Hi doctor i had some scars on both arms as a result of lichen planus These have become lighter over the last 5 years but some new scars have appeared Is laser treatment helpful in eliminating these scars Hi doctor, i had some scars on both arms as a result of lichen planus. These have become lighter over the last 5 years but some new scars have appeared. Is laser treatment helpful in eliminating these scars? Q switchd Laser or any other laser available in India
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
Currently there is no cure for lichen planus but there are certain types of medicines used to reduce the effects of the inflammation. Lichen planus may go into a dormant state after treatment. There are also reports that lichen planus can flare up years after it is considered cured.u can actually go for UV-B phototherapy..your treatment depends after examination..consult a good dermatologist
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor