Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it true that Althea pills can make the skin glow and clear up pimples?

hi Doc , may ask is it true that when using althea pills can make your skin glow and can clear up pimples ..i think its true it can vanish pimples but the glowing skin? its not working for me... im taking althea pills last April 16, 2012 and i taking it regularly..why is it my skin becomes dry..and i feel that im getting dark skin, i used to have lighter skin before..this is the first time that i used contraceptive pills after i got married..thank you, hoping for your answer.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes althea pills can cause skin glow and pimples will go way but only for temporarely as they are oral contraceptive.instead use epiduo cre am over the pimples gor short contact period .use for 15 days.then try kojivit gel over the black spots .use ahaglow face wash for glowness of face
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor