Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take amikacin for a 5 month old suffering from inflammation ?

Hello, Our peadiatric surgeon has suggest my 5 month old baby boy to have injectable antibiotics of Advent 150Mg and Amikacin 100 mg thru IV. My baby was diagonised with inflammatory pathology on his left, which shows that there is a minimal peritesticular fluid. Is it safe to give Amikacin ? As i hear that this would lead to hearing loss and kindney problems. Such kind of messages do scare us? We are desperate to have our baby normal. Is there any chance of such side effects arising at a later stage of his age ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
Short course of 5-7 days don`t have many side effects .if there is need than it is nothing to worry.Hearing loss & kidney problem arise after prolonged use.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
Hi Harish,

It is safe to give intravenous amikacin to your 5 month old baby as long as the prescribed dosage is adhered to.

The recommended intravenous dose for children with normal kidney function is 15-20 mg/kg/day. The side effects such as hearing loss and kidney damage are rare when the recommended dosages are followed.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor