Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to mask the pain or should I continue to seek answers about the horrible throbbing jaw pain ?

Hello, I am a 49 year old female with several health problems (Partial Simple Seizures ,Hyper lipidemia, High blood pressure , IBS, GERD , Hiatal herna, and Severe RLS - tetnany cramps in both legs, arm and chest , treated with meds for all). Recently I went to our local ER because I was experiencing left jaw pain that would wax and wain with nothing making it better or worst. I also saw my dentist to rule out dental problems prior to going to the ER. I was admitted to a heart care center for follow up care and testing. The pain subsided with Nitoglycerine only. I took a stress test with profusion and it was normal. I was discharged and sought attention from my primary care provider. My Blood Pressure was 159/110 in his office. He thought that the pain may be caused by a digestive problem. He obtained a digestive coctail and it did help for a minute or two. The Doctor prescribed extra Zantac with prilosec, high dose of Mortrin, narco, and elavil. Is it safe to mask the pain or should I continue to seek answers about the horrible throbbing jaw pain?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Are you on Antiosteoporosis drug ?They are known to produce jaw problem. Spend adequate time with your Physician and under go detailed checkup.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Go see a doctor in your area for a full diagnosis
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor