Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have liposuction when you have thyroid ?

im over weight and thinking of liposuction i have thyroid and im 36 how safe is it
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Neena thanks for query.Please understand that it is a cosmetic procedure,this will help to reduce fat from particular area,It is not going to have any effect on weight loss.You can very well go for this,in trained hand this is a safe procedure.Just follow the instructions carefully given after the procedure.After this you need to work hard to loose weight and plan your diet properly,otherwise the fat will come again.bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
can u sugest few pills for weight riduction
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor