Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to fly as i am having bell's palsy ?

i have trigeminal nerve damage and suffer with severe head ,neck and eye pain due to having bells palsy i take lots of prescribed medication inc gabapentin and i was woundering if i am ok to fly or will this make my pain worse
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi!
I think there is no contraindication for fly, if you have a trigeminal nerve problem.
It is advisable to take pain killer 2 hours before you fly.
For trigeminal sever pain, you can consult a good neuro surgeon who can do a surgical treatment to get relief from pain.
Have a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.