Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to conceive while on atripla ?

I am a 40year old woman in Africa and has been HIV positive for 17 years. My weight is 63 and Iam 1m 64cm. I have been on ARV S since 2001. My viral load has been undetected since 2003, my cd4 is between 700 and 800. I am presently on atripla n so much trying to conceive. I discussed this with my doctor who advised that I should continue with atripla until I am certain that I am pregant because they don t want to lose on a good drug unless I am pregnant . I am worried now after getting online and reading about the effects of atripla. I have been on various drugs in the past and Ithink I am left with limited choices. I have been trying to get pregnant since April and nothing has been happening. Please tell me what chances I have in getting pregnant, how can I improve my chances and is it safe to become pregnant whilst on this drug?And by the way I had my daughter while still in my teenagehood at 17. I had induced abortions in 1994 and 1995 as There was no treatment in Africa then. Please help. JS.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  3128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
YOUA RE 40 AND YOU HAVE A DAUGHTER OF 17 AND 17 YRS YOU ARE POSITIVE,ATRIPLA IS A GOOD DRUG ,YES YOU CAN CONTINUE TILL YOU ARE PREGNANT AFTER THIS ONLY EFAVIRENZ HAS TO BE CHANGED BY NEVIRAPINE BUT YOUR LIKELY TO BE PREGNANT IS NOT VERY EASY AS YOU ARE 40 YRS OF AGE AND THERE IS A GAP OF 17 YRS OF LAST PREGNANCY WITH 02 ABORTIONS IN BETWEEN ,IF VERY INTERESTED FOR PREGNANCY YOU CAN HAVE IT .IF VERY MUCH MOTIVATED YOU CAN TELL YOUR DOCTOR TO CHANGE YOU TO EITHER EMTRICITABAINE AND TENOFOVIR AND NEVIRAPINE REGIME OR ONLY 02 DRUGS FOR TIME BEING AND START NEVIRAPINE ONCE YOU ARE PREGNANT ,YOUR CD 4 COUNT IS GOOD.PROF.RAM
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Pregnancy is contraindicated when you are using atripla.However , if you want to become pregnant strongly , as advised by your Doctor , you can try and stop the drug as soon as you are pregnant.The chances of pregnancy can be less at this age comparing to younger age.So , you can try for few more months / cycles and if fails , please approach your obstetrician for further management.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor