Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for my 1yr old kid to have Taxim-O syrup?

is it safe for my 1yr old kid to have Taxim-O syrup. he has fever , cough, cold. he is getting loose motions after taking Taxim-o. is it normal?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1714
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Taxim-o is an antibiotic named cefixime.It is safe drug for child of this age.Your doctor must have prescribed it keeping in mind this.Loose motions can happen after any antibiotic and they become fine after stopping of antibiotic.so pl.give more fluids and light diet to eat.Do not stop the drug on your own ,pl.see your doctor again if it increases.otherwise do not worry.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.