Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have level of 300 amphetamine in urine just from passive smoking ?

i am just wondering if 300 is a high level (large amount) of amphetamine, in a urinalyis that tested positive for amphetamines & is it possible to have this amount in urine just from passive smoking when someone else had a few pipes of methamphetamine?? (i am doing my own investigation on a suspected drink spiking!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

I guess when you are doing your own investigation, you must be a lab technician. Anyways, as far as my knowledge goes about testing for substance use, there are very less number of hospitals including the hi fi corporate hospitals who are well equipped to even screen patients for the drugs of abuse. The screening test which is done is very unlikely to reveal the value of 300. The test that you are talking may be the actual drug test where the values may be reveled which i am not sure at this point of time. I wonder form where you would get access to these kits. But the Methamphetamine you are talking may be secreted in the urine for up to a day or even a few days (up to 7 days). When this is the situation, it is very unlikely that you will be getting a concrete answer for being a passive smoker for methamphetamine and that the levels would be 300 (Units - Not known). And good luck with whatever you are up to. Please enrich us with your experience in this.

Thank You.


Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor