Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is it possible that my abdominal muscles lost their firmness only because of the transverse incision ?

Hello! I m 37 old female, never gave birth , being into sports all my life and I m still active (I work out 3-4 times a week). I m 5.7/130. I ve had a laparotomy six years ago (abscessus tuboovaryalis, so one ovary has been taken out). I have one horizontal scar on my lower stomach 6 inches long (or let s say wide). Everything is fine now with my health condition, but I m concerned about my abdominal muscles: are they possibly might be less prone to tightening since I had such an operation even though I ve never gained weight and I still work out on a regular basis? Is it possible that they ve lost their firmness only because of the transverse incision? I hope my question doesn t sound too confusing. :) Thank you! Jay
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Transverse incicions are less prone to weakness and hernia. Don't worry. You can exercise but do not strain much especially if there is pain in the area. Eat a protein rich diet. Do breathing exercises. You will do fine.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor