Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take pill in bp of 75-85/110-130?

I am 56 years young. A year back during treatment for normal cold/runnning nose , doctor informed that I am having high BP and prescribed BP & cholestrol tablets which he said that I must take for life (I hate taking medicines for life but have been doing so for about a yeay but keep forgetting to take these on regular basis). I have not so far, thankfully not suffered form any ailemnt except the seasonal cold/caugh. (I ve been excessively smoking for over 30 years) Recently I purchased BP monitorig equipment with which I find that my BP is 75-85/110-130 which is consistent. Should I still continue to take pills recommended by doctor
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there, you have to continue taking the anti HTN medicines as per ur doctors advice kindly visit ur doctor for regular bp monitering with a mercury bp apparatus. FIRSTLY being a smoker itself is a risk factor for many problems including bp,heartdiseases,lung problems, gastric problemsetc. kindly quit smoking ( gradually u can try doing it) start a healthy lifestyle with a walk /jog in the morning 30-45min, dietry changes (salt restricted diet, reduce spicy stuff, fatty foods etc. THESE ALL PRECAUTIONS SHALL HELP U IN TAKING LESS MEDICATIONS AND HAVE A HEALTHY LIFE all the best!
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. smoking is the main factor for cholesterol then to bp. so now we will think of preventive measures they are stop smoking ristrict oily foods fatty foods
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor