Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to quit smoking prior to plastic surgery ?

My husband was diagnosed by a dermatologist with Basal Cell Carcinoma on the tip of his nose and was subsequently referred to a plastic surgeon for removal of it. Surgery was performed 11/2010. His nose is now terribly scarred. WADSC surgery was performed with an excision from nasal tip of approx. 13 x 17mm. Results of the biopsy were that there was no residual evidence of previously diagnosed BCC. Evidently the dermatologist got it all with his initial biopsy. At my suggestion, my husband did ask the surgeon if it was possible the dermatologist got it all and the surgeon seemed put off by the suggestion as though he knew what he was doing. The surgeon then performed a Superiorly Based V-Y Advancement Flap. My question is, was this level of invasive surgery even necessary? Is it customary to do all this with the end result being the dermatologist got it all with his initial biopsy? Also, given the size of the surgeon s excision, would it have been more appropriate for him to perform just a skin graft as opposed to a flap procedure? Of additional consideration: My husband is a smoker and was not told to cease smoking prior to the surgery. Wouldn t this have been prudent preoperative advice? Should they have performed a flap surgery knowing he was an active smoker? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

For the basal cell carcinoma, surgery is the treatment available the disease will be confirmed by biopsy.. they will remove not only the lesion, but 1cm of the normal skin around the ulcer..this is to prevent the recurrence of tumor.. its good, the repeat biopsy did not have any residual report of cancer... your husband must stop smoking... smoking is not related to flap or surgery...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor