Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take levofloxacin during cystitis ?

I was diagnosed with cystitis ( bladder infection) a couple of weeks ago during which, I went to the urinals too often and felt irritating sensations around my abdomen as well as sensitivity on the tip of my penis. I was prescribed levofloxacin (500mg/2 times daily) and vitamin C (500mg/2 times daily) for a week. But I only felt better occasionally and after a week the doctor had my blood and urine tested again yesterday and found that they were both in normal condition. But today I noticed that I have been to the urinals more often than normal, as if the problem hasn t really changed much. I also began feeling irritated by the sensations and the unstoppable urge to urinate. I am afraid to take levofloxacin again, because after over a week of using it I began to feel pain on my tendons . What am I supposed to do now?
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic

As per the above condition, you are suffering from the urinary tract infection.. Burning during urination is the symptom with the fever, chills... tab Norflox 400mg twice daiy for 5 days is the routine drug used.. alkalining syrup are used to control the burning symptoms.. drink lots of fluids , which will reduce the symptoms
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
you have got recurrent urinary infection,you should go for urine culture so that you may know the bacteria causing infection and medicines most effective against them so we may prescribe proper medicine for complete cure.
the medicines you has taken may not be effective or mild effective so result is not achieved.
You may go for ultra sound to rule out other pathology.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor