Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to feed a 5 month old baby with cerelac wheat ?

i am faisal ,my 5 months old daughter looks thin but her weight more hi Doctor , i am faisal ,my 5 months old daughter looks thin but her weight more then 6 kg as per my last checkup .now i started to feed her cerelac wheat just to make her healthy and gain .is it ok Doc ?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Faisal, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your Daughter is of ideal weight as the normal range for weight in a 5 month infant is 5.3 to 8.9 Kg. Give her breast feeds exclusively, till she completes 6 months.

Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor