Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is improper size of the testicles normal ?

Hi everybody.I am 24 now.Three years back i had a huge swelling in my right side testicle for which i took erthromycin(antibiotic) & as a result it reduces but still there is a considerable difference in the two testicles .The reason of that could ve been the improper gyming.I just want know whether difference in the testicles is ok or it s not? also is dere any other effects on body because of this & also can i do gymming again as i am afraid tht it can again erupt.please suggest.I am etting very weak because of lack of exercises.Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Both testis can not be exactly identical,there can be some difference in size.But the difference is sizabel you should go for ultrasound of scrotum.As long as you do not have any problem you can go to gym.Make sure you were proper support to your scrotum while doing strenoues exercise.Still in confusion,please visit your doctor and get your self examined.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor