Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is gving duolin and seroflo 50 safe for 3 yr old ?

is gving duolin and seroflo 50 safe for 3 yr old? My 3 yr old son has been diagnosed with atopic asthma by the paed pulmonologist . he has been prescribed duolin and seroflo 50 inhalers 2puffs twice a day for a month. Also he has got the IGE test done which is very high (count 355). As per doctor he has this problem due to genetic composition as both of our near relatives have got asthma. Although after giving these inhalers his condition has improved a lot but we are worrried if prolonged use of these bronchodilators would affect his growth and bone development. Also when we asked doctor about the steam inhalation he has asked us not to give. As per him that would not help in any ways. We are even giving him homeopathy medicines for last 3 months (Dr Batras). in home remedies we have tried giving him chyawanprash and honey but he doesn t take it at all. Please let us know what shall we do..?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
WELL !no doubt these drugs do carry esp the steroid content in long run.the bronchodilators wont be that harmful ......but the need of the hour must be so that benefits of drugs r outweighing the the condition of your baby improves in a week or so ...lighter regime of VENTORLIN PAEDIA INHALERS/NEBULIZATION can be tried along with antiallergics.
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor