Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is expressed milk, formula milk recommended for baby, instead of breastfeeding on rare occasions?

hi i have a wedding to go to next weekend! i would like to drink more than one glass of wine. My husband will be taking care of my baby. I am currently breastfeeding her she is four months. oI am not planning on doing this all the time, but will it be ok if i give her expressed and formula milk instead for the afternoon? And drink maybe a few more than the recommended amount on this special occasion?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
That seems fine. 4 mth old is not too young, so its ok but let it be only for this time and proper weaning should be started after 6 mths. Better to give expressed milk rather than formula feed.
Hope your child gets well soon.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor