Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is early stage of lichen plasus pigmentosus curable ?

Hello sir, I am 24 year old and diagnosed with lichen plasus pigmentosus. It is at its early stage with few spot on neck and face . I have family history of this disease. I am prescribed with skinlite cream containing hydroquinone . I want to know that whether my condition is curable and how long it will take to cure. Please help me out.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi! neha,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Neha ,LPP is a chronic problem and sadly its response to the treatment is very variable.I am sure your treating dermatologist would have told you. It appears as ash colored patches over flexures of body and chest.
You can apply skinlite if you want ,but the more specific medicine is oral vit A .We usually give it for 2 weeks ,once a month and then repeat it next month too. Similarly we can 3 such cycles .In resistant cases even oral retinoids can be tried .But for that you should consult a good dermatologist .Also before giving retinoids one needs to undergo certain blood investigations and take specific precaution (esp in females).So discuss the possibility of retinoids with your treating doctor.Its a excellent tablet for pimples ,but works good for pigmentation too.
If you are using skinlite over exposed areas of body then don't forget to use a good spf sunscreen in day time.

I hope this answers your question ,if you have any further query you can write back to us.


Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor