Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is cyberknife treatment appropriate for prostate cancer ?

I have had my prosate took out after three years my psa is coming back up it is 3.2 the Dr. told me my cancer was at the top part of my prosate so he thinks my bladder tube where it was joined back together could be my problem He wants me to have radation . What can cyberknife do for me for this problem?? Please Help I am 70 & white can cyberknife treat this???
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
cyber-knife is used for the treatment of benign & malignant is a type of target therapy in which radio therapy is given to particular part or targeting malignant part or portion only.

Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
CyberKnife is a method of delivering radiotherapy, with the intention of targeting treatment more accurately than standard radiotherapy. used both for malignant and benign tumor.completely non-invasive technique which serves as an alternative to treat both benign and cancerous tumors in the spine, pancreas, kidney, brain, lung, and liver. Extreme doses of radiation are put into the cancer cells with high degree of has advantage of-
No recovery time is needed.
Very less pain is felt and only mild sedation is administered.
thank you for ur query. take care
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor